AIESL Recruitment 2019 – 355 Aircraft Technicians & Skilled Tradesmen

Air India Recruitment 2019 notification has been recently updated. The Air India Engineering Services Limited is going to hire 355 Aircraft Technicians (A&C and Avionics) & Skilled Tradesmen (Ancillary Trades) Vacancies. If you want to apply for the AIR India Aircraft Vacancy then you must attend the walk-in-interview for the same as per schedule. All of the details related to Air India AIESL Jobs have been given here on the page.

Air India Recruitment 2019

AIELS invites fresh applications from the aspirants for the 355 posts of Aircraft Technicians (A&C and Avionics) & Skilled Tradesmen (Ancillary Trades). The last date is as per interview schedule. Eager candidates can apply online for the Air India Latest Vacancies on or before these dates.

The Desirable qualification for Air India Jobs is mentioned below. The candidates having mentioned qualification or above level are suitable to apply for the position. The maximum age limit is 40 years. Aspirants between the age limitation can apply for it. You can find more brief relating to the Latest Jobs in Air India Recruitment below.

air india recruitment logo

Air India Vacancy Details

Name of PostNorthern Region-DelhiEastern RegionKolkataSouthern RegionHyderabadWestern RegionMumbai
Skilled Tradesmen (Fitter & Sheet Metal) 03061028
Skilled Tradesmen (Painter) 01020223
Skilled Tradesmen (Tailor/ Upholstery) 03050221
Skilled Tradesmen (X-Ray/ NDT) 0402003
Skilled Tradesmen (Welder) 020200
Skilled Tradesmen (Machinist) 030300
Skilled Tradesmen (Electroplating) 02000
Skilled Tradesmen (Plant Electrical) 02000
Skilled Tradesmen (Plant Mechanical) 14000
Skilled Tradesmen (Fiberglass/ Carpenter) 004030
Skilled Tradesmen (Draughtsman-Mech.) 00005
Aircraft Technician (Avionics)
Aircraft Technician (A&C)
04055105
Total346472185

Other Hot Jobs

UPSCAIIMSHSSC
RPFIndian NavyIOCL

Reservation Chart:

Name of PostRegionSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Skilled Tradesmen Delhi040209031634
Aircraft Technicians Delhi 000000
Skilled Tradesmen Kolkata050105021124
Aircraft Technicians Kolkata 080208041840
Skilled Tradesmen Hyderabad020104020817
Aircraft Technicians Hyderabad 14090052755
Skilled Tradesmen Mumbai080620083880
Aircraft Technicians Mumbai 1009281048105

Other Latest Jobs in Government Sector

PGIMERAIIMSRailway

Air India Job Summary:

Department NameAir India Engineering Services Limited (AIESL)
QualificationGraduation
Post355 Positions
Post NameAircraft Technicians and Skilled Tradesmen
SalaryMention below
Type of JobGovernment Jobs
LocationDelhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad
Mode of ApplyWalk-in-interview
Deadlineas mentioned below
Join us on Facebook Join Us
Find us on LinkedIn Find Us
Join Our Whatsapp GroupJoin Now
Follow us on Twitter Follow
Our Email Newsletter Subscribe to Muftjobs.Com by Email Make sure after click above link goes to Gmail for verifying.

Education Qualifications for Air India Jobs:

Name of PostsEssential Qualification & Experience
Aircraft Technician (Maint./AircraftOverhaul/Engine) For all candidates other than Ex-servicemen:
(i) AME Diploma/ Certificate in Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (02 Or 03 years) in Mechanical stream with minimum 60% Marks from Institutions approved by DGCA (55% for SC/ ST/ OBC).
(ii) Engineering Diploma in (3 years) Mechanical / Aeronautical Engineering or equivalent with minimum 60% marks (55% for SC/ ST/ OBC).
For Ex-Servicemen:
(i) Successful completion of Group I and/ or II in the relevant trade or equivalent qualification of Diploma in Engineering in Airframe / Engine trades conducted by the Indian Air Force, which is accepted by DGCA as a qualification for fulfilling the eligibility requirement for BAMEL examination.
OR
(ii) Successful Completion of 4 years Course/ Diploma in Aircraft Training or Training conducted by Indian Navy which is equivalent to its trade, which is accepted by DGCA as a qualification for fulfilling the eligibility requirement for BAMEL examination.
Experience:
(i) Minimum one-year experience of aviation in aircraft maintenance.
OR
(ii) Minimum one-year experience of national apprenticeship in the concerned trade-in aircraft maintenance.
Desirable:
Preference will be given to Candidates with Higher Experience.
Aircraft Technician in Avionics (Electrical/ Instrument/ Radio) For all candidates other than Ex-servicemen:
(i) AME Diploma/ Certificate in Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (02 Or 03 years) in Avionics stream with minimum 60% Marks from Institutions approved by DGCA (55% for SC/ ST/ OBC).
(ii) Engineering Diploma in (3 years) Electrical/ Electronics/ Telecommunication/ Radio/ Instrumentation Engineering or equivalent with minimum 60% marks (55% for SC/ ST/ OBC).
For Ex-Servicemen:
(i) Successful completion of Group I and/ or II in the relevant trade or equivalent qualification of Diploma in Engineerconducted by the Indian Air Force, which is accepted by DGCA as a qualification for fulfilling the eligibility requirement for BAMEL examination.
OR
(ii) Successful Completion of 4 years Course/ Diploma in Aircraft Electrical Artificer / Air Electrical Radio Artificer or Training conducted by Indian Navy which is equivalent to its trade, which is accepted by DGCA as a qualification for fulfilling the eligibility requirement for BAMEL examination.
Experience:
(i) Minimum one-year experience of aviation in aircraft maintenance.
OR
(ii) Minimum one-year experience of national apprenticeship in the concerned trade-in aircraft maintenance.
Desirable:
Preference will be given to Candidates with Higher Experience.
Skilled Trades Men
(i) Fitter/ Sheet Metal Trade
(ii) Painter Trade
(iii) Upholstery / Sewing Technology Trade
(iv) Welder Trade
(v) Machinist Trade
(vi) Fiberglass/Carpenter

ITI in concerned trade.
OR
NCVT in the concerned Trade.
Experience:
Minimum Two years of experience in relevant trade.
OR
One year of Experience in Aviation.
Skilled Trades Men – X-Ray/ NDT Trade B.Sc. Physics.
OR
Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronic Engineering.
OR
B.Tech in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronic Engineering.
Experience:
Minimum Two years of experience in relevant trade.
OR
One year of Experience in Aviation NDT Field.
Skilled Trades Men – Electroplating Trade B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry, and Maths. (preference will be given to B.Sc. Hons. in Chemistry).
OR
ITI/ NCVT in the trade concerned.
Experience:
Minimum Two years of experience in relevant trade.
OR
One year of Experience in Aviation.
Draughtsman I.T.I (Mechanical Draughtsman).
Experience:
Minimum Two years of experience in relevant trade.
OR
One year of Experience in Aviation.
Skilled Trades-Plant Electrical Diploma in Engineering (3 years) in Electrical / Electronic
OR
Matric/ SSC/ SSLC passed with successful completion of National Apprenticeship Certificate in Electrical / Auto Electrician (preferably in an Airline Industry/ MRO)
OR
Matric/ SSC/ SSLC passed (preferably with Physics, Chemistry, and Maths) with ITI Certificate in Electrical/ Auto Electrician
OR
Matric/ SSC/ SSLC passed and successful completion of Group I and/or II in the relevant trade in the Industry, conducted by India Air Force
OR
Successful completion of Apprentice course in Airlines in the Electrical trade.
Experience:
Minimum Two years of experience in relevant trade.
OR
One year of Experience in Aviation.
Skilled Trades-Plant Mechanical National Apprenticeship certificate in Mill-Wright Mechanics (Maint) Mechanics Motor Vehicle/ Diesel/ Tractor, (preferably in an Airline Industry/ MRO)
OR
Matric/ SSC/ SSLC passed (preferably with Physics, Chemistry, and Maths) with ITI Certificate in MillWright Mechanics (Maint) Mechanics (Motor Vehicle/ Diesel/ Tractor).
OR
Matric/ SSC/ SSLC passed and successful completion of Group I and/or II in the relevant trade in the Industry, including Motor Transport Maintenance conducted by India Air Force.
Preference:
Candidates applied for Plant Mech. and having LMV will be given preference
Experience:
Minimum Two years of experience in relevant trade.
OR
One year of Experience in Aviation.

Salary:

As approved by AIESL Starting Salary at the time of Joining will be Rs. 20000/- per month.

Age Limit:

CategoryMaximum Age Limit
General/EWS35 years
OBC38 years
SC/ST40 years
Ex-ServicemanAs per Govt. Directions

Application Fee:

The Application Fee shall be payable by way of Demand Draft in the favor of “Air India Engineering Services Limited” Payable at respective region (eg. Delhi/ Mumbai/ Kolkata/ Hyderabad).

For General, EWS, and OBC Rs. 1000
For SC/ ST/ Ex-Servicemen Rs. 500

AIESL Selection Process:

The selection is going to be on the basis of the Skill Test/ Trade Test and Technical Assessment. The dates for the walk-in interview schedule is given below.

How to Apply for Air India Vacancies?

The Interested candidates willing to appear in the above-said walk-in-interview can directly appear for walk-in interview for the Air India Recruitment as per schedule is given. Prescribed application proforma for applying the Job is given by the department. PDF of the same is attached in the end.

Venue for the Interview:

Air India Engineering Services Limited, Personnel Department, Avionics Complex, First Floor, IGI Airport (Near New Customs House), New Delhi 110037. Telephone No: 25652442, 25667895.

Essential Dates for Walk-in-interview:

Name of PostNorthern Region-DelhiEastern RegionKolkataSouthern RegionHyderabadWestern RegionMumbai
Skilled Tradesmen (Fitter & Sheet Metal) 26.08.1926.08.19 26.08.1926.08.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Painter) 28.08.1928.08.19 28.08.1928.08.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Tailor/ Upholstery) 30.08.1930.08.1930.08.1930.08.19
Skilled Tradesmen (X-Ray/ NDT) 09.09.1903.09.1903.09.1903.09.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Welder) 10.09.19 10.09.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Machinist) 13.09.19 13.09.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Electroplating) 16.09.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Plant Electrical) 19.09.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Plant Mechanical) 24.09.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Fiberglass/ Carpenter) 05.09.1905.09.19
Skilled Tradesmen (Draughtsman-Mech.) 05.09.19
Aircraft Technician (Avionics)24.09.1919.09.1919.09.19
Aircraft Technician (A&C) 24.09.1924.09.1924.09.19

Essential Links for the Job:

Official Notification & Prescribed ProformaClick here
Official WebsiteClick here
10वीं पास के लिए निकलीं 1345 नौकरियांApply Here
12वीं पास के लिए निकलीं 1214 नौकरियांApply Here
Today’s Govt Jobs – 8456+ VacanciesApply Here
Any Graduate Jobs – 2143 + VacanciesApply Here
B.Tech Jobs – 748+ VacanciesApply Here